Sign Up For An Account Now And Enjoy 10% OFF Your First Order On The SKIN GLOW KIT Shop Now
search

Trehalose.png

Trehalose

Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant

  • Water-binding plant sugar that delivers hydrating properties for skin
  • Offers antioxidant properties to preserve skin’s youthfulness
  • Can also be used to thicken cosmetic formulas
  • White, odorless powder in its raw material form

Trehalose is a water-binding plant sugar that has hydrating properties for skin. Research also shows it has great potential as a stability-enhancing ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It is sometimes used as a thickening agent.

Trehalose also appears to offer antioxidant protection. While researchers aren’t 100% certain how it exerts this activity, studies show trehalose limits oxidative stress (a benefit that is always welcome when it comes to preserving the health and youthful appearance of skin).

In its physical form, trehalose is described as a white, odorless powder.

In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed trehalose a safe cosmetic ingredient in the current practices of use. Their report surveyed products containing up to 2%.

Related Products

PGHM 1 (Atome).jpg

Your cart is currently empty.
Continue shopping