Sign Up For An Account Now And Enjoy 10% OFF Your First Order On The SKIN GLOW KIT Shop Now
search

Vit E.png

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant

  • One of many forms of vitamin E
  • Offers significant antioxidant benefits
  • Defends skin from pollutants and other environmental stressors
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Tocopherol acetate is one of many types of vitamin E. Like other forms of vitamin E, it offers significant antioxidant benefits for skin. This includes defending skin from pollution and other environmental stressors that lead to signs of aging.

While naturally derived whole vitamin E (tocopherol) ends to have more benefits for skin, synthetic forms can still play a vital role in skin health.

As with other forms of vitamin E, tocopherol acetate—which may also be listed as tocopheryl acetate—also helps keep delicate ingredients in cosmetics stable for longer. Vitamin E is often paired with pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid) for this purpose.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled all forms of vitamin E safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage range hovers between 0.1–0.5%, although amounts up to 10% may be used depending on formulary needs and desired benefits.

Related Products

PGHM 1 (Atome).jpgSkin Glow Kit 1 (Atome).jpg

Your cart is currently empty.
Continue shopping